Singapore neighbourhood research
Homes near Serangoon MRT
Compare HDB and private homes around Serangoon MRT using recorded resale prices and mapped distances. Explore the surrounding schools, parks and everyday amenities before narrowing your property search.
Explore nearby HDB and private homes through their separate recorded resale histories and the places that shape everyday life.
URA recorded transactions
Private condo resale history within 2 km
Available official history, evaluated 6 Sep 2026. Each row shows its actual sale period.
| Development | Distance | History median price | Median S$ / sq ft | History sample | Recent sample | Last sale period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunglade | 290 m | S$1,617,500 | 1,467 | 82 2021-08 to 2026-08 | 14 | 2026-08 |
| The Yardley | 300 m | S$2,092,500 | 1,641 | 10 2022-03 to 2026-05 | 2 | 2026-05 |
| Forest Woods | 360 m | S$1,572,500 | 1,968 | 116 2022-01 to 2026-08 | 22 | 2026-08 |
| The Sunshine | 420 m | S$1,750,000 | 1,288 | 9 2021-09 to 2026-06 | 1 | 2026-06 |
| Jade Residences | 480 m | S$1,377,944 | 1,687 | 44 2021-09 to 2026-07 | 5 | 2026-07 |
| Presto@Upper Serangoon | 490 m | S$720,000 | 1,477 | 17 2021-09 to 2025-12 | 2 | 2025-12 |
| Cherryhill | 500 m | S$1,710,000 | 1,532 | 11 2021-11 to 2026-04 | 2 | 2026-04 |
| Cherry Gardens | 560 m | S$1,387,500 | 980 | 8 2021-12 to 2025-08 | 0 | 2025-08 |
| 8 Eden Grove | 560 m | S$1,380,000 | 1,313 | 5 2022-04 to 2025-04 | 0 | 2025-04 |
| Rosalia Park | 570 m | S$1,792,500 | 1,246 | 8 2023-06 to 2025-08 | 0 | 2025-08 |
| Casa Cambio | 570 m | S$831,500 | 1,588 | 48 2021-09 to 2026-08 | 8 | 2026-08 |
| Vibes@Upper Serangoon | 600 m | S$685,000 | 1,484 | 17 2021-11 to 2026-08 | 5 | 2026-08 |
| Evania | 620 m | S$1,820,000 | 1,394 | 11 2021-10 to 2026-06 | 4 | 2026-06 |
| Gambir Ridge | 630 m | S$1,260,000 | 1,579 | 23 2021-09 to 2026-08 | 5 | 2026-08 |
| The Quinn | 630 m | S$1,164,000 | 1,606 | 38 2021-09 to 2026-08 | 5 | 2026-08 |
| Central View | 640 m | S$1,342,500 | 1,202 | 28 2021-10 to 2026-08 | 5 | 2026-08 |
| Space @ Kovan | 670 m | S$839,000 | 1,437 | 34 2021-09 to 2026-06 | 3 | 2026-06 |
| The Sunnydale | 680 m | S$1,638,000 | 1,195 | 13 2021-10 to 2025-10 | 1 | 2025-10 |
Source: URA. Single-unit strata apartment and condominium resales; at least five records per home. History medians span the displayed sale dates; recent counts cover 2025-10 to 2026-09. Prices vary with date, size, floor and tenure and are not valuations or asking prices. Showing the nearest 18 qualifying developments. Read the comparison method.
HDB / data.gov.sg recorded transactions
HDB resale history within 2 km
Available official history, evaluated 6 Sep 2026. Each row shows its actual sale period.
| HDB block or project | Distance | History median price | Median S$ / sq ft | History sample | Recent sample | Last sale period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 413 Serangoon Ctrl | 80 m | S$344,000 | 273 | 72 1993-11 to 2023-03 | 0 | 2023-03 |
| 415 Serangoon Ctrl | 110 m | S$360,500 | 304 | 48 1994-03 to 2026-08 | 1 | 2026-08 |
| 414 Serangoon Ctrl | 130 m | S$373,000 | 314 | 49 1993-11 to 2025-11 | 1 | 2025-11 |
| 411 Serangoon Ctrl | 130 m | S$345,000 | 280 | 81 1993-11 to 2025-10 | 1 | 2025-10 |
| 416 Serangoon Ctrl | 150 m | S$365,500 | 290 | 48 1994-04 to 2026-08 | 1 | 2026-08 |
| 412 Serangoon Ctrl | 160 m | S$335,000 | 273 | 70 1993-12 to 2026-07 | 2 | 2026-07 |
| 201 Serangoon Ctrl | 170 m | S$214,500 | 257 | 167 1990-10 to 2026-08 | 1 | 2026-08 |
| 417 Serangoon Ctrl | 170 m | S$497,500 | 314 | 66 1994-03 to 2022-02 | 0 | 2022-02 |
| 420 Serangoon Ctrl | 180 m | S$357,000 | 299 | 81 1992-03 to 2026-09 | 5 | 2026-09 |
| 418 Serangoon Ctrl | 190 m | S$527,000 | 335 | 59 1994-03 to 2025-03 | 0 | 2025-03 |
| 409 Serangoon Ctrl | 210 m | S$340,000 | 289 | 85 1994-09 to 2026-02 | 1 | 2026-02 |
| 421 Serangoon Ctrl | 210 m | S$362,000 | 293 | 93 1993-11 to 2026-04 | 1 | 2026-04 |
| 202 Serangoon Ctrl | 210 m | S$330,000 | 280 | 107 1992-02 to 2025-04 | 0 | 2025-04 |
| 410 Serangoon Ctrl | 210 m | S$378,000 | 303 | 59 1993-11 to 2025-08 | 0 | 2025-08 |
| 406 Serangoon Ave 1 | 240 m | S$477,500 | 306 | 14 1993-10 to 2012-08 | 0 | 2012-08 |
| 405 Serangoon Ave 1 | 240 m | S$350,000 | 279 | 74 1994-01 to 2025-05 | 0 | 2025-05 |
| 1 Lor Lew Lian | 240 m | S$170,000 | 225 | 220 1990-02 to 2026-06 | 3 | 2026-06 |
| 203 Serangoon Ctrl | 250 m | S$195,500 | 250 | 166 1990-09 to 2025-09 | 0 | 2025-09 |
Source: HDB / data.gov.sg. Single-unit HDB resales; at least five records per home. History medians span the displayed sale dates; recent counts cover 2025-10 to 2026-09. HDB block medians combine the flat types recorded there; open a block for separate flat-type summaries. HDB records before March 2012 use approval month; later records use registration month. Prices vary with date, size, floor and tenure and are not valuations or asking prices. Showing the nearest 18 qualifying HDB locations. Read the comparison method.
Published research around Serangoon MRT
Reports covering this neighbourhood or the towns and developments shown nearby. Report areas can be broader than this guide’s 2 km radius; each report states its own scope and dates.
Know the surroundings
Nearby transport, schools and everyday amenities within 2 km.
MRT stations
- Bartley MRTCC121.0 km
- Lorong Chuan MRTCC141.1 km
- Woodleigh MRTNE111.2 km
- Kovan MRTNE131.7 km
Schools
- St. Gabriel'S Secondary SchoolSecondary (S1-S5) · Boys' School460 m
- Zhonghua Secondary SchoolSecondary (S1-S5) · Co-Ed School480 m
- Yangzheng Primary SchoolPrimary · Co-Ed School560 m
- Nanyang Junior CollegeJunior College · Co-Ed School790 m
Shopping
- No verified places in this category within the search radius.
Parks & green spaces
- 290 m
- 500 m
- 610 m
- 660 m
Food & markets
- 1.7 km
- 1.7 km
- 1.8 km
- 1.9 km
Distances are approximate straight-line measurements between mapped reference points, not walking routes or entrance-to-entrance distances. Primary-school eligibility must be checked with MOE’s home–school distance rules.
Location source: SLA OneMap / source documentation. Catalogue checked 6 Sep 2026. Station points do not confirm entrances, opening status or journey times. Data coverage and limitations.