Official property records

Starville: recorded history

Explore the sales, rental records and building information available from our connected sources.

View charts & analysis · View source records

Property Upside score

Eight dimensions of the evidence for this property.

59/100Overall research score
Property research scores across eight dimensionsEach axis runs from zero at the centre to 100 at the outside. Missing evidence is not zero and is not joined across the chart. All scores and evidence appear in the category list. Value: 46 out of 100Resale demand: 42 out of 100Rental appeal: 50 out of 100Connectivity: 60 out of 100Tenure resilience: 100 out of 100 Value46Resaledemand42Rentalappeal50Connectivity60EverydaylivingTenureresilience100URA growthcatalystsEn blocpotential

75% evidence coverage · 5 of 8 applicable dimensions scored

The outer ring is 100. Gaps mean a dimension is unscored.

Strongest supported dimension: Tenure resilience (100). Lowest supported dimension: Resale demand (42).

Value20% weight46/100

Latest recorded sale reference: S$1,700,000 against a S$1,670,000 comparable central price. Historical evidence, not a valuation or forecast.

How it is assessed. 50 + 250 × (comparable central price − assessed price) / comparable central price, bounded 0–100. At least 5 compatible sales and a latest comparable within 12 months. Historical reference and private asking-price scenarios are labelled separately.

  • Comparable sales: 27 in the selected size/type cohort (2026-07) Source
  • Latest recorded sale reference: S$1,700,000 (2026-07) Source
  • Source checked: URA private residential transactions (2026-09-06) Source
Resale demand15% weight42/100

Resales recorded in 5 of 12 months (9 sales). Monthly activity consistency proxy, not a probability of sale.

How it is assessed. 100 × months with resale activity / 12 completed calendar months, minimum 5 single-unit resales in the selected property segment and full source coverage. Monthly activity consistency is a proxy, not turnover or time-to-sell; no dwelling-count denominator is available.

  • Recorded resale activity: 2025-09 to 2026-07; selected type and tenure (2026-07) Source
Rental appeal10% weight50/100

Official project rental medians available in 2 of the past 4 quarters. Project rental reporting continuity proxy; unit sizes and types are not matched.

How it is assessed. 100 × quarters with a published URA project rental median / 4 completed quarters, minimum 2 published quarters and full source coverage. Project-level rental reporting continuity only; not rental yield, rent growth or occupancy.

  • URA project rental medians: 2025Q3, 2026Q2 (2026-06-01) Source
Connectivity15% weight60/100

Kembangan MRT is approximately 829 m away in a straight line.

How it is assessed. Nearest operational MRT straight-line distance: 100 at ≤400 m, 80 at ≤800 m, 60 at ≤1,200 m, 40 at ≤2,000 m, 20 at ≤3,000 m. Beyond covered evidence is unscored; distances are not walking times.

  • Nearest sourced MRT: Kembangan MRT (2026-09-06) Source
Everyday living10% weight · Unscored

Insufficient current, source-qualified evidence.

How it is assessed. Average proximity across schools, food/markets, parks and shopping: 100 at ≤500 m, 75 at ≤1,000 m, 50 at ≤2,000 m, 25 at ≤3,000 m. All four categories require sourced coverage; school proximity does not establish admission eligibility.

Tenure resilience15% weight100/100

Explicitly recorded freehold tenure. Tenure longevity only; no financing or resale guarantee.

How it is assessed. Lease score = 100 × remaining years / 99, bounded 0–100; an explicitly recorded freehold title scores 100. Deduct elapsed time from recorded remaining lease, or use term and commencement year. Median across selected recent records; year-only starts are approximate.

  • Recorded tenure: Freehold (2026-07) Source
URA growth catalysts10% weight · Unscored

No current, geographically matched growth announcement in the reviewed coverage.

How it is assessed. Highest matched catalyst score, without stacking overlapping announcements. Under-construction interchanges: 90 for a 2028 target, 85 for 2030, 80 for 2032; long-term district plans: 60 for Jurong Lake District, 55 for Greater Southern Waterfront. Subtract 10 beyond 500 m or 20 beyond 1 km. These are editorial proximity/stage points, not predicted returns. Reviewed catalogue covers selected announcements, not every Singapore plan. Reviews expire after 90 days; zoning alone earns no catalyst points.

  • Master Plan zoning at the mapped reference point: Residential; gross plot ratio 2.1. (2026-09-06) Source
  • Redevelopment evidence boundary: MP2025 zoning is indicative. A legal site boundary and existing gross floor area are required before calculating redevelopment headroom. Check subsequent amendments in URA SPACE. (2025-12-01) Source
En bloc potential5% weight · No reviewed activity · Unscored

No reviewed collective-sale activity in this limited catalogue. This does not establish that no activity exists. Redevelopment feasibility is not established.

How it is assessed. Editorial activity rubric: interest 25, committee 40, consent 55, mandate 70, tender 80, negotiation 65; a failed, ended or withdrawn attempt within 3 years scores 20. Latest dated reviewed event supersedes earlier events; repeat attempts add no points. Active stages expire at the earlier of a stated deadline, 90 days after the event, or 90 days after review. Inactive scores also require review within 90 days. Sold projects and older or expired activity are unscored. Exact private residential project identity only. This is an activity indicator, not a probability of sale, valuation or investment return. Redevelopment feasibility is not established: strata ownership, lawful GFA, entitlement, consent, costs and commercial viability require separate verification.

  • Master Plan zoning at the mapped reference point: Residential; gross plot ratio 2.1. (2026-09-06) Source
  • Redevelopment evidence boundary: MP2025 zoning is indicative. A legal site boundary and existing gross floor area are required before calculating redevelopment headroom. Check subsequent amendments in URA SPACE. (2025-12-01) Source

Announcement sources last checked 7 Sep 2026, 03:00 SGT. Monitored sources and latest verified updates.

Know of a committee, consent exercise or tender update? Submit dated evidence as a factual correction. Submissions require review and do not automatically change the score.

An editorial research indicator, not a price forecast or government rating. Overall requires at least 70% of applicable weight, including value and resale evidence. Compare only within the same property class and coverage profile. As of 2026-09-07 · Method upside-1.1.

Start with the evidence.A comparison size is selected. Refine the area and price for the property you are considering.
Updates as you type. No submission needed.

Condominium · strata area · Resale · 1 unit per transaction · Freehold. All charts use this comparison segment; price per sq ft uses strata area.

Fair value & asking price

A 1,220 sq ft property in Starville

Comparable sales
Comparable-sale benchmarkS$1,670,000

S$1,497,500 – S$1,724,500

Middle 50% of recorded prices
27 comparable sales over 5 years

Recent comparable sale is S$30,000 higher than the benchmark.

1.8%above the benchmark
Recent comparable saleS$1,700,000
Comparable medianS$1,670,000
S$0S$2,700,000
Below range Within range Above range

Recorded sale from 2026-07. Add an asking price above to compare a property you are considering. The amber band covers the middle 50% of similar-sized recorded prices. The benchmark is their median, not an adjusted or bank valuation.

Median price / sq ft
S$1,356
Comparable sales
27Past 5 years
Recorded PSF change
+7.3%Latest 12 months vs previous 12
Recorded tenure
Freehold

Comparable recorded prices over time

Half-yearly recorded sale prices per sq ft of strata area for the selected size band · This property

2021-09–2026-07
Starville half-yearly median recorded sale prices, with the middle 50 percent range. Gaps indicate fewer than five sales. 1,0071,1331,2591,3841,510 H1 2022: S$1,194 / sq ft; 6 salesH1 2025: S$1,363 / sq ft; 6 sales H2 2021H1 2024H2 2026
Median recorded PSFMiddle 50% of prices

Completed sales, not a forecast. Plotted periods have at least five matching sales. Boundary periods may be incomplete; changes in the units sold can move the median.

View half-yearly figures
PeriodSalesMedian / sq ftMiddle 50%
H2 20213Insufficient sales
H1 20226S$1,194S$1,119–1,260
H2 20222Insufficient sales
H1 20231Insufficient sales
H2 20231Insufficient sales
H1 20240Insufficient sales
H2 20243Insufficient sales
H1 20256S$1,363S$1,338–1,373
H2 20252Insufficient sales
H1 20264Insufficient sales
H2 20261Insufficient sales

Price versus other developments

District 14 · Freehold

StarvilleS$1,356

27 sales · This development

24 sales

6 sales

10 sales

9 sales

Median recorded PSF over 5 years, using the same size band. Peers need five sales and are ordered by price proximity. Location, lease age, floor and condition are not adjusted.

Where the price sits

Against other district 14 transactions

LowerHigher55 / 100

Price percentile

2.5% above the district 14 median of S$1,323 / sq ft.

Based on 62 other sales. A lower relative price does not by itself establish that a property is undervalued.

Price versus the local market

The distribution of district 14 recorded sale prices for similar-sized properties

62 transactions
Recorded sale prices per square foot, with a marker for the market median and this development.S$890–983 / sq ft: 1 salesS$983–1,076 / sq ft: 3 salesS$1,076–1,170 / sq ft: 5 salesS$1,170–1,263 / sq ft: 12 salesS$1,263–1,356 / sq ft: 13 salesS$1,356–1,450 / sq ft: 10 salesS$1,450–1,543 / sq ft: 7 salesS$1,543–1,636 / sq ft: 5 salesS$1,636–1,730 / sq ft: 5 salesS$1,730–1,823 / sq ft: 1 salesS$890S$1,823 / sq ft
Starville: S$1,356 / sq ftMarket median: S$1,323 / sq ft

Bar height shows the number of other transactions in each price band. Same district 14, property type, area basis, recorded tenure, sale category and unit count, 5 years of sales and ±15% size band. This development is excluded from the market sample.

View price bands
Price / sq ftRecorded sales
S$890–9831
S$983–1,0763
S$1,076–1,1705
S$1,170–1,26312
S$1,263–1,35613
S$1,356–1,45010
S$1,450–1,5437
S$1,543–1,6365
S$1,636–1,7305
S$1,730–1,8231

What traded in this development

Recorded strata areas in sales over the past 12 months

Under 750 sq ft: 1 sales (12.5%)750–1,199 sq ft: 0 sales (0.0%)1,200–1,799 sq ft: 6 sales (75.0%)1,800 sq ft and above: 1 sales (12.5%)8recorded sales
Under 750 sq ft
112.5%
750–1,199 sq ft
00.0%
1,200–1,799 sq ft
675.0%
1,800 sq ft and above
112.5%

Completed sales activity across all sizes, not the mix of properties currently for sale. Building condition and room counts are not inferred from area.

The sales behind the comparison

1,037–1,403 sq ft · Past 5 years

MonthSizeFloor bandRecorded pricePrice / sq ft
2026-071216 sq ft1–5S$1,700,000S$1,398
2026-061270 sq ft6–10S$1,970,000S$1,551
2026-051270 sq ft1–5S$1,870,000S$1,472
2026-051216 sq ft6–10S$1,890,000S$1,554
2026-041216 sq ft1–5S$1,700,000S$1,398
2025-091216 sq ft6–10S$1,688,000S$1,388
2025-081238 sq ft1–5S$1,738,880S$1,405
2025-041216 sq ft1–5S$1,668,000S$1,371

Up to eight recent matching sales shown; the recent comparison contains 27 matching sales in this window (This property). The history chart also includes older matching sales. View all published sales across all sizes and categories. Source dates have month precision.

How to read this analysis

The comparable range contains the middle 50% of observed prices; it is not a forecast or a confidence interval. Floor, condition, facing and remaining lease can materially change a home’s value. A price below a benchmark is a reason to investigate, not proof of a bargain.

Source: URA. Transaction records are subject to corrections and rolling five-year coverage. Last checked 6 Sep 2026, 16:03 SGT. Source documentation · Licence / terms · Full methodology

Charts & price evidence

Understand what these records can tell you.

Coverage limit: The connected URA API supplies the past five years of private-property transactions. We retain records captured from that feed, but have not imported a pre-2021 private-property archive. Earlier transactions may exist; their absence here does not mean no sales occurred. The dates below describe records held for this selection, not the property's entire lifetime. View source coverage.

All property records

Starville · Every recorded date, size and property type

0 rentals

All published history, including archived records. No date, size, flat-type, sale-category, tenure or unit-count exclusions. Source corrections use the latest published record; all 0 retained source versions are also available.

No records supplied for this propertyDownload complete rentals data (JSONL)

No rentals records have been supplied by the connected sources for this property. View source coverage.

Official historical records are supplied by HDB/data.gov.sg and URA. Dates retain source precision. Price per square foot uses each record’s stated area basis; land area, strata area and multi-unit sales are labelled and may not be directly comparable. Original fields, quality flags and source provenance remain available on every row.